Hearth and Nook Privacy Notice

Thanks for visiting Hearth and Nook! Hearth and Nook is run by Laura Willers. I respect your privacy and treat any personal information with respect, which is why I have set out here what personal information I collect, what I do with it and your choices and rights. 

Hearth and Nook is powered by Squarespace. Please also refer to Squarespace’s privacy policy at: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/.

Contact details 

Name: Laura Willers

E-mail: hearthandnook@gmail.com

What type of information I have 

Hearth and Nook uses commenting and social media plug-ins provided by Squarespace. Squarespace may collect your name and email address when you comment on a blog post on Hearth and Nook. 

Squarespace Analytics may automatically collect information regarding your geographic location and pages accessed and provides this information to Hearth and Nook. This data is collected and stored in Squarespace Analytics. Squarespace Analytics uses cookies to collect this data. 

How I get the information and why I have it

Personal information in the form of names and email addresses is provided to me by you via Squarespace when you comment on a blog post.

I automatically receive information regarding your geographic location and pages accessed via Squarespace Analytics.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases I rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) we have a contractual obligation.

(b) I am required to comply with a legal and/or regulatory obligation.

(c) I have a legitimate interest.

What I do with the information I have

I use the information that you have given me in order to:

- understand your needs; 

- provide you with a better service; and

- interact with visitors to the site including responding to any comments you post on a blog post. 

I may share this information with:

-       service providers and affiliates (Squarespace) who assist in the delivery of my products and services

-       to third parties if I believe that disclosure is advisable or necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply my terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of myself or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies, organisations or accounting and legal advisers for legal reasons, accounting reasons, fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

How I store your information 

Any personal information collected by Squarespace will not be stored or transmitted by Hearth and Nook. I have no control over Squarespace’s use of any personal information you provide (directly or automatically) to Squarespace: please refer to Squarespace’s privacy policy. 

Other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access- You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification- You have the right to ask me to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure- You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing- You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing- You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability- You have the right to ask that I transfer the information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge to Hearth and Nook for exercising your rights. 

Please contact me at hearthandnook@gmail.comif you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113